Northeast 2018 Schedule

Northeast

2018 Schedule

April 13, 2018

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM                        Ullyot – Welcome

10:00 AM – 12:30 AM                     Breakout Sessions

Git, Oh Shit! (Hands-on workshop) Room – Ullyot

Jess Bell

Developing Accessibly for the Web (Hands-on workshop) Room – Franklin

Adina Halter

12:30 PM – 1:00 PM                        Lunch

1:00 PM – 3:30 PM                          Breakout Sessions

The Quick and Dirty Introduction to Data Analysis (Hands-on workshop) – Room – Ullyot

Jessica Magness

Agile and SAFe (Scaled Agile) Frameworks for Software Development (Hands-on workshop) – Room – Franklin

Mythili Pisolkar

3:30 PM – 5:30 PM                         Breakout Sessions 

Bugs, Books, and Bulbs: Lessons in Product Management Prioritization (Hands-on workshop) – Room – Franklin

Natalie Hirsch

Get in the Unit Test Mindset: Plan and Implement Unit Tests (Hands-on workshop) – Room – Ullyot

Kate Green

5:30 PM – 7:00 PM                         Networking Reception

Salesforce – “Minute to Win It – Perfecting your Pitch”

 

April 14, 2018

 

8:45 AM – 9:00 AM                      Welcome   – Room – Ullyot 

9:00 AM – 9:45 AM                      Keynote – Speak for Yourself – Why Women in Tech Need to Tell Their Stories   – Room – Ullyot 

Stephanie Humphrey

9:45 AM – 10:00 AM                     Networking

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM                   Breakout Sessions

Workshop – Android App Development for Beginners – Room – Ullyot

Audrey Troutt

Tech Trends – Machine Learning and AI – Room – Franklin 1

        Helena Deus

Workshop – Being Agile with Planning Poker – Room – Haas

Sheila Lindsey

Workshop – Connecting the World of APIs with Javascript – Room – Franklin 2

Meredith Hassett

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM                     Networking

11:15 AM – 12:15 PM                     Breakout Sessions

Innovate Yourself – Technology does not stand still and neither should you – Tech careers for now and the future  – Room – – Ullyot

Tracey Welson-Rossman

Lizz Hill

Jessica Sant

Jocelyn Harper

Workshop – Blockchain Applications for the Real World – How Blockchain is transforming your industry and what you need to know to stay ahead – Room – Franklin 1

Kelcey Gosserand

Amy Vernon

Workshop – Mrs. Curie Makes a Discovery: Editing Wikipedia for Women in History – Room -Franklin 2

Sarah Anderson

12:15 PM – 1:15 PM                   Lunch

Salesforce – “Minute to Win It – Perfecting your Pitch” – Room – Haas

1:15 PM – 2:15 PM                     Breakout Sessions

Innovate Yourself – Building Tomorrow’s Leaders – Room – Franklin 1

Leah Fox

Tech Trends – The Philly Special: Embrace Tech Trends to Strengthen Your Leadership Skills – Room – Ullyot

Brigitte Daniel Corbin

Stephanie Cramp

Suzanne Keenan

Eloise Young

Michelle Pujadas

Workshop – Feminine Frequency: Women in Tech Podcasting – Room – Haas

Katel LeDu

Jessica Bell

Lauren Hasson

Tech Trends – DevOps: Automated Performance Management and Why You Need It Now – Room – Franklin 2

Jocelyn Harper

2:15 PM – 2:30 PM                     Networking

2:30 PM – 3:30 PM                    Breakout Sessions

Tech Trends – 3D Technology & Consumerism: Shaping the Face of Fashion – Room Franklin 1

Lizz Hill

Tech Trends -From Data to Insights – Room – Haas

Annie O’Rourke

Innovate Yourself – Bootstrap your way to success: from product development to fundraising – Room – Ullyot

Kathryn Rose

Concetta Rand

Innovate Yourself – Become a NegotiatHer: Learn Secrets to Make More $ in Your Tech Career – Room – Franklin 2

Lauren Hasson

3:30 PM – 4:30 PM                     Closing Keynote – Taking the Reins: How to Lead a Start-Up You Didn’t Start – Room – Ullyot 

Lucinda Duncalfe